Resources

 

Division Discipline Group
Chairs 2021-2022

 

Agriculture TrAC

Subjects: AGBUS, AGEGR, AH SC, HORT, N R, PLANT

Ag Business, Ag Engineering, Horticulture, & Natural Resources Travis Cardoso

Arts, Humanities, and Multimedia TrAC

Subjects: ART, CIVIL, CUL ART, DANCE, DMEDIA, DRAMA, FASHION, GRART, HUM, ID, LIBRY, MCOM, MUSIC, PHILO, PHOTO, RELGN

Art Dr. Jennifer Barrows*/Gary Carlos
Culinary Arts Mark Berkner*/Robert Halabicky
Drama & Dance Kevin Bautch*/Valerie Gnassounou
Fashion & Interior Design Leslie Asfour
Humanities, Philosophy, & Religion – CIVIL Dr. William Ferraiolo
Library Dr. Loren Valterza
Multimedia – DMEDIA, GRART, JOURN, MCOM, PHOTO Tara Cuslidge-Staiano
Music Aaron Garner

Business and Law TrAC

Subjects: BUS, BIM, CSA, ECON, LAW

Business & Business Information Management – CSA, ECON  Johnathan Cardiel*/Kathy Huff
Economics Joel Beutel
Law Steve McCarty

Communication and Languages TrAC

Subjects: CHIN, COM ST, DV ED, ENG, ESL, FREN, GERM, ITAL, JAPAN, SL, SPAN

Communication Studies Kat Bruce*/Steven Graham
English, DV ED, & Reading Cassandra Opiela
ESL Amber Wolak
World Languages – CHIN, FREN, GERM, ITAL, JAPAN, SL,  SPAN Charlene Nunes*/Guillermo Giron

Counseling and Special Services TrAC

Subjects: ALTW, COUN, LS

Counseling – ALTW, LS Dr. Stacey Bagnasco

Health and Fitness TrAC

Subjects: ATH, COMM DIS, FCS, H ED, H S, NURS, NURSADN, NURSPT, PEACTIV, PETHEORY, RAD

Athletics, PE, & Health Education – PEACTIV, PETHEORY Richard Ressa
Nursing, Family & Health Sciences – COMM DIS, FCS,  NURSADN, NURSPT, NURSPT, RAD Lori Riley-Weigel*/Nicole Porter

Science, Engineering, Computer Science, and Math TrAC

Subjects: ASTRO, BIOL, CHEM, CS, CSN, CSP, CSW, ENGR, GEOG, GEOL, MATH, PHSCI, PHYSC

Biology Amir Assadi-Rad
Chemistry Dr. Phillip Reedy
Computer Science – CS, CSN, CSP, CSW Patrick McClanahan
Earth Sciences & Physics – ASTRO, GEOG, GEOL, PHSCI Dr. Gina Frost
Engineering *reports to Dean Hepworth Dr. Bennett Howser/Kamran Sedighi*
Mathematics Jacquelynn Schwegel*/Kindra Beale

Social Science, Education, and Public Service TrAC

Subjects: A J, ANTHR, CDEV, ETHNS, EDUC, FKC, HIST, POLSC, PSYCH, SOCIO

A J David Main*/David Terry
Anthro / Socio Dr. Harry Mersmann
Early Childhood Education & Education – FKC Angela Beyer
Ethnic Studies Malika Hollinside
History Evan Wade*/Sarah Seekatz
Political Science Dr. Cirian Villavicencio*/Joel Blank
Psychology Dan Baker*/Jeff Topping

Technical Careers and Trades TrAC

Subjects: ARCH, AUTOBODY, AUTOMECH, AUTO, CAT, CNT, A-CON, DIESL, ELEC, A-ELE, E M, ELECT, E TECH, HVACR, INDUS, A-IND, MACH, A-MEC, WELDING

Automotive – AUTOBODY, AUTOMECH, AUTO Alberto Luna
Building & Machine Technology – A-CON, A-MEC, ARCH,  CNT, E M, ENGR, E TECH, ELECT, HVACR, MACH, WELDING  Kamran Sedighi
CAT & Industrial Technology – A-IND, CAT, DIESL, INDUS Sean Alford
Electrical – A-ELE, ELEC David Thomas

*CurricUNET Approval Role for Groups w/Co-Chairs.