Discipline Groups,Chairs and Members

Updated: 9/22/2022

Agriculture TrAC

  • Ag Business, Ag Engineering, Horticulture & Natural Resources
    (AGBUS, AGEGR, AH SC, HORT, N R, PLANT)
    • Tina Candelo-Mize - Chair
    • Travis Cardoso
    • Jessica Cardoso
    • Dustin Sperling

Arts, Humanities, and Multimedia TrAC

  • Art
    • Shenny Cruces - Co-Chair*
    • Gary Carlos - Co-Chair
    • Mario Moreno
    • Ruth Santee
    • Jennifer Barrows
  • Culinary Arts
    • Mark Berkner - Co-Chair* 
    • Robert Halabicky - Co-Chair
    • Leslie Asfour
  • Drama & Dance
    • Kevin Bautch - Co-Chair**
    • Valerie Gnassounou - Co-Chair***
    • Jonathan Singer
    • Greg Foro
    • Karen Vance
  • Fashion & Interior Design
    • Leslie Asfour - Chair
    • Mark Berkner
    • Robert Halabicky
  • Library, Humanities, Philosophy & Religion
    • Loren Valterza - Chair
    • Daniel Ng
    • Josefina Gomez
    • Steve Schermerhorn
    • Lena Zaghmouri
  • Multimedia
    (DMEDIA, GRART, MCOM, PHOTO)
    • Tara Cuslidge-Staiano - Chair
    • Adriana Brogger
    • Kirstyn Russell
  • Music
    • Aaron Garner - Chair
    • Brian Kendrick
    • Bruce Southard
    • Meryl Wamhoff

*Approves curriculum    
**Bautch approves curriculum for DRAMA    
***Gnassounou approves curriculum for DANCE    


Business and Law TrAC

  • Business
    (CSA)
    • ​Johnathan Cardiel - Co-Chair*
    • Kathy Huff - Co-Chair
    • Alicia Lopez
    • Andrzej Kobylanski
    • Martha Villarreal
    • Steven McCarty
    • Sunny Williams
  • Business Information Management 
    • Alicia Lopez - Chair
    • Jennie Noriega
    • Martha Villareal
  • Economics
    • Joel Beutel - Chair
    • Eduardo Torres
    • Dustin Sperling
  • Law
    • Steve McCarty -Chair
    • Evan Wade
    • Martha Villarreal

Communication and Languages TrAC

  • Communication Studies
    • Steve Graham - Co-Chair*
    • Kathleen Bruce - Co-Chair
    • Allen Amundsen
    • Jeffrey Toney
    • Kathleen Bruce
    • Raman Deol
    • Terry Petersen
    • Dana DeMercurio
    • Nicole Sandoval
    • Mariela Guzman
  • English
    • Cassandra Opiela - Chair
    • Eric MacDonald
    • Gabrielle Myers
    • Jessica Morrow
    • John Clanton
    • Jordan Giannoni
    • Julie Jose
    • Kathleen Gallup
    • Lisa William
    • Amber Wolak
    • Ludmila Buettner
    • Mark Slakey
    • Nicole Brown
    • Pamela Pan
    • Patrick Wall
    • Paula Sheil
    • Phil Hutcheon
    • Sarah Antinora
    • Shelley Hanna
    • Jeffrey Presnell
    • Cassandra Dulin
  • ESL
    • Ludmila Buettner- Co-Chair*
    • Amber Wolak - Co-Chair
    • Kathleen Gallup
  • World Languages
    (CHIN, FREN, GERM, ITAL, JAPAN, SL, SPAN)
    • Charlene Nunez - Co- Chair*
    • Guillermo Giron - Co-Chair
    • Loren Valterza
    • Isabel Anievas-Gamallo
    • Ricardo Aguilar
    • Manuel Camacho
    • Valerie Gnassounou-Bynoe
    • Maciel Gwendolyn

Counseling and Special Services Division

  • Counseling  
    (ALTW, COUN, LS)
    • Diane Feneck - Chair
    • Raichelle Grays - Chair*
    • Stacey Bagnasco 
    • Alina Sala
    • Anita Gautum
    • Anthony Canela
    • Becky Plaza
    • Cheuyengther Xiong
    • Daniel Fernandez
    • Grant Narita
    • Guadalupe Diaz
    • Heather Bradford
    • John Cavano
    • Pamela Muckenfuss
    • Randy Gaines
    • Roy Desmangles
    • Shaun Suy
    • Solyn Laney
    • Stella Alonzo
    • Vicky  Franco
    • Ysaura Suarez
    • Rocio Ochoa
    • Johana Gonzalez
    • Jayme Jones
    • Alicia Gutierrez
    • Reiko Takahashi - fall semester only
    • Lydia Macy Luna
    • Sharmila Nathaniel

*Approves curriculum


Health and Fitness TrAC

  • Athletics, PE & Health Education
    (PEACTIV, PETHEORY, H ED, ATH)
    • Richard Ressa - Chair
    • Adrienne Sorenson
    • Reed Peters
    • Gary Barlow
    • Gina Johnson
    • Lauryn Seales
    • Mike Maroney
    • Gary Hyman
  • Nursing, Family & Health Sciences
    (NURSADN, NURSPT, H S, FCS, RAD, SLPA)
    • Lori Riley-Weigel - Co-Chair*
    • Nicole Porter - Co-Chair
    • Caitlynn Hansen
    • Peter Shin
    • Cheri Wells
    • Christine Meagher
    • Mary Ann Cano
    • Monica Fuentes
    • Leslie Clark
    • Richard Meza
    • Josette Handy
    • Benjamin Reece
    • Becky Melville
    • Charlene Lovelace
    • Haley Felkins

*Approves curriculum


Science, Engineering, Computer Science, and Math TrAC

  • Biology
    • Amir Assadi-Rad - Chair
    • Bethany Acquistapace
    • Danielle Yancey
    • Khanh-Tuoc Le
    • Nena Hewette
    • Paul Ustach
    • Robert Knudsen
    • Scott Bender
    • Sherrie Gallipeau
  • Chemistry
    • Alicia Ricardez - Chair
    • Mary Ellison
    • Alla Gamarnik
    • Chris Kim
    • Elizabeth Day
  • Computer Science
    (CS, CSN, CSP, CSW)
    • Patrick McClanahan - Co-Chair*
    • Master Anthony Maumalanga - Co-Chair
    • Lisa Perez
    • Jennie Noriega
    • Li Zhang
    • Patrick McClanahan
  • Earth Sciences & Physics
    (ASTRO, GEOG, GEOL, PHSCI, PHYSC)
    • Daniel Birmingham - Chair
    • Gina Frost
    • Dustin Tsai
  • Mathematics
    • Kindra Beale- Co-Chair*
    • Jason Broyles - Co-Chair
    • Savita Bhagi
    • Darin Brown
    • Jacquelynn Schwegel
    • Nick Bykov
    • Jacek Kostyrko
    • Gurmukh Singh
    • Rajanpreet Kaur
    • Patricia Hammer
    • Van Ma
    • Rebecca Tripp
    • Chris Williams
    • Suzanne Lindborg

*Approves curriculum


Social Science, Education, and Public Service TrAC

  • Administration of Justice
    • David Main - Co-Chair*
    • David Terry - Co-Chair
    • Doug Murray
    • Michael Reynosa
  • Anthropology & Sociology
    • Harry Mersman - Chair
    • Cristina Ortiz
    • Monique Fortunato
  • Early Childhood Education & Education
    • Angela Beyer - Chair
    • Nena Bush
    • Suzanne Coleman
    • Bernadette Best-Green
  • Ethnic Studies
    • Malika Hollinside - Chair
    • Evan Wade
    • Sarah Seekatz
    • Eugene Gambol
  • History
    • Sarah Seekatz - Co-Chair*
    • Evan Wade - Co-Chair
    • Lynn Hawley
    • Rachel Standish
    • Sarah Seekatz
    • Wesley Swanson
    • James Remollino
  • Political Science
    • Cirian Villavicencio - Co-Chair*
    • Joel Blank - Co-Chair
    • Doug Murray
  • Psychology
    • Greg Gibson - Co-Chair*
    • Jeff Topping - Co-Chair
    • Annaliza Lagrutta
    • Elizabeth Maloney
    • Dan Baker
    • Karen Lee
    • Melissa Neal

*Approves curriculum


Technical Careers and Trades TrAC

  • Automotive
    (AUTBODY, AUTOMECH, AUTO)
    • Alberto Luna - Chair
    • Larry Mariani
    • Bee Vang
    • Dan Bonnema
  • Building & Machine Technology
    (A-CON, A-MEC, ARCH, CNT, E M, ENGR, E TECH, ELECT, HVACR, MACH, WELDING)
    • Kamran Sedighi - Chair
    • Alex Taddei
    • Andreas Tolentino
    • Osvaldo Escalona
    • Scott Martin
    • Sergio Calderon
    • Racheaelien Trinh
  • CAT & Industrial Technology
    (A-IND, CAT, DIESL, INDUS)
    • Sean Alford - Chair 
    • Brad Hannan
    • Michael Holden
  • Electrical
    (A-ELE, ELEC)
    • Ocean Tran - Chair
    • Eric Ottosen
    • Scott Martin