Discipline Groups,Chairs and Members
Updated: 08/18/2023
Arts, Humanities, and Multimedia TrAC
- Art
- Shenny Cruces - Co-Chair*
- Gary Carlos - Co-Chair
- Mario Moreno
- Ruth Santee
- Jennifer Barrows
- Culinary Arts
- Robert Halabicky - Chair
- Fred Swan
- Leslie Asfour
- Drama & Dance
- Kevin Bautch - Co-Chair**
- Valerie Gnassounou - Co-Chair***
- Jonathan Singer
- Greg Foro
- Karen Vance
- Fashion & Interior Design
- Leslie Asfour - Chair
- Natalie Sconce
- Robert Halabicky
- Library, Humanities, Philosophy & Religion
- Loren Valterza - Chair
- Daniel Ng
- Josefina Gomez
- Steve Schermerhorn
- Lena Zaghmouri
- Multimedia
(DMEDIA, GRART, MCOM, PHOTO)- Tara Cuslidge-Staiano - Chair
- Adriana Brogger
- Kirstyn Russell
- Kathleen Pereira
- Music
- Aaron Garner - Chair
- Brian Kendrick
- Bruce Southard
- Meryl Wamhoff
*Approves curriculum
**Bautch approves curriculum for DRAMA
***Gnassounou approves curriculum for DANCE
Business and Law TrAC
- Business
(CSA)- Johnathan Cardiel - Co-Chair*
- Kathy Huff - Co-Chair
- Alicia Lopez
- Andrzej Kobylanski
- Martha Villarreal
- Steven McCarty
- Sunny Williams
- Eric Barajas
- Business Information Management
- Alicia Lopez - Chair
- Jennie Noriega
- Lourdes Sanchez
- Law
- Steve McCarty -Chair
- Evan Wade
- Martha Villarreal
Communication and Languages TrAC
- Communication Studies
- Steve Graham - Co-Chair*
- Nicole Sandoval - Co-Chair
- Allen Amundsen
- Jeffrey Toney
- Kathleen Bruce
- Raman Deol
- Terry Petersen
- Dana DeMercurio
- Mariela Guzman
- Tyffani Upton-Benton
- English
- Cassandra Opiela - Chair
- Eric MacDonald
- Gabrielle Myers
- Jessica Morrow
- John Clanton
- Jordan Harless
- Julie Jose
- Kathleen Gallup
- Lisa William
- Cassandra Opelia
- Jeffrey Presnell
- Mark Slakey
- Nicole Brown
- Pamela Pan
- Patrick Wall
- Paula Sheil
- Phil Hutcheon
- Sarah Antinora
- Shelley Hanna
- Sheli Ayers
- ESL
- Amber Wolak - Chair
- Ludmila Buettner
- Tanya Brauer
- Mohammad Samadi
- World Languages
(CHIN, FREN, GERM, ITAL, JAPAN, SL, SPAN)- Guillermo Giron - Co-Chair*
- Isabel Anievas - Co-Chair
- Loren Valterza
- Maciel Gwendolyn
- Ricardo Aguilar
- Manuel Camacho
- Valerie Gnassounou
- Nancy Pelayo
- Joseph Harrington
Counseling and Special Services Division
- Counseling
- (ALTW, COUN, LS)
- Raichelle Grays - Co-Chair*
- Diane Feneck - Co-Chair
- Stacey Bagnasco
- Alina Sala
- Anita Gautum
- Becky Plaza
- Cheuyengther Xiong
- Daniel Fernandez
- Grant Narita
- Guadalupe Diaz
- Heather Bradford
- John Cavano
- Pamela Muckenfuss
- Randy Gaines
- Roy Desmangles
- Solyn Laney
- Stella Alonzo
- Vicky Franco
- Ysaura Suarez
- Rocio Ochoa
- Johana Gonzalez
- Jayme Jones
- Alicia Gutierrez
- Lydia Macy Luna
- Sharmila Nathaniel
- Demille Carpenter
- Kelley Graham
- Jonathan Harris
- Josie Rotert
*Approves curriculum
Health and Fitness TrAC
- Athletics, PE & Health Education
(PEACTIV, PETHEORY, H ED, ATH)- Adrienne Sorenson
- Reed Peters
- Gary Barlow
- Gina Johnson
- Lauryn Seales
- Mike Maroney
- Gary Hyman
- Mary Ann Mordaunt (Hummel)
- Michael Sandler
- Nathan Varosh
- Nursing, Family & Health Sciences
(NURSADN, NURSPT, H S, FCS, RAD, SLPA)- Lori Riley-Weigel - Co-Chair*
- Nicole Porter - Co-Chair
- Caitlynn Norlander (FCS)
- Peter Shin (NURSPT)
- Cheri Wells
- Christine Meagher
- Alida Outman
- Maria Barber
- Monica Fuentes
- Leslie Clark
- Richard Meza
- Josette Handy
- Benjamin Reece (SLPA)
- Becky Melville
- Charlene Lovelace
- Samuel Maloy
- Amanda Lee (NURSADN, RAD, HS)
- Haley Felkins (NURSADN, HS)
- Melinda Westland (FCS)
*Approves curriculum
Science, Engineering, Computer Science, and Math TrAC
- Biology
- Amir Assadi-Rad - Chair
- Bethany Acquistapace
- Danielle Yancey
- Khanh-Tuoc Le
- Nena Hewette
- Paul Ustach
- Robert Knudsen
- Scott Bender
- Sherrie Gallipeau
- Joshua Bradley
- Chemistry
- Alicia Ricardez - Chair
- Mary Ellison
- Alla Gamarnik
- Chris Kim
- Elizabeth Day
- Anthony Chuma
- Computer Science
(CS, CSN, CSP, CSW)- Lisa Perez - Chair
- Jennie Noriega
- Master Anthony Maumalanga
- Li Zhang
- Earth Sciences & Physics
(ASTRO, GEOG, GEOL, PHSCI, PHYSC)- Gina Frost - Chair
- Daniel Birmingham
- Dustin Tsai
- Mathematics
- Jason Broyles- Co-Chair*
- Savita Bhagi - Co-Chair
- Suzanne Lindborg
- Darin Brown
- Jacquelynn Schwegel
- Nick Bykov
- Jacek Kostyrko
- Gurmukh Singh
- Rajanpreet Kaur
- Patricia Hammer
- Van Ma
- Rebecca Tripp
- Chris Williams
*Approves curriculum
Social Science, Education, and Public Service TrAC
- Administration of Justice
- David Main - Co-Chair*
- David Terry - Co-Chair
- Doug Murray
- Michael Reynosa
- Anthropology & Sociology
- Harry Mersman - Chair
- Cristina Ortiz
- Monique Fortunato
- Chloe Brotherton
- Early Childhood Education & Education
- Angela Beyer - Chair
- Nena Bush
- Suzanne Coleman
- Bernadette Best-Green
- Donna Bell-Dent
- Economics & Philosophy
(CIVIL, HUM, RELGN)- Joel Beutel - Chair
- Eduardo Torres
- Michael Starling
- Ethnic Studies
- Malika Hollinside - Chair
- Eugene Gambol
- Alberto Gutierrez
- Nia Gregory
- History
- Sarah Seekatz - Co-Chair*
- Evan Wade - Co-Chair
- Lynn Hawley
- Rachel Standish
- Bernard Remollino
- Wesley Swanson
- Political Science
- Cirian Villavicencio - Co-Chair*
- Joel Blank - Co-Chair
- Doug Murray
- Psychology
- Greg Gibson - Co-Chair*
- Elizabeth Maloney - Co-Chair
- Annaliza Lagrutta
- Jeff Topping
- Dan Baker
- Karen Lee
- Melissa Neal
- Tina Akers
*Approves curriculum
Technical Careers and Trades TrAC
- Automotive
(AUTBODY, AUTOMECH, AUTO)- Alberto Luna - Chair
- Larry Mariani
- Bee Vang
- Dan Bonnema
- Dionisio Cabaccang
- Building & Machine Technology
(A-CON, ARCH, CNT, E M, ENGR, E TECH, ELECT)- Kamran Sedighi - Chair
- Osvaldo Escalona
- Sergio Calderon
- Rachaellien Trinh
- Nicole Nague
- Agriculture, CAT & Industrial Technology
(A-IND, CAT, DIESL, INDUS, AGBUS, AGEGR, AH SC, HORT, N R, PLANT)- Sean Alford - Co-Chair*
- Tina Candelo-Mize - Co-Chair
- Michael Holden
- Brad Hannan
- Electrical
(A-ELE, ELEC, HVACR)- Ocean Tran - Chair
- Eric Ottosen
- Scott Martin
- Machine & Welding Technology
(A-MEC, MACH, WELDING)- Alex Taddei - Chair
- Ryan Gallant
- Andreas Tolentino