Skip Global Navigation Enroll | Register | Get Transcripts | Email | Online Tools   
San Joaquin Delta College
 
 
San Joaquin Delta College Logo links to home page
Delta Center for the Arts
Horton Gallery Exhibition Archives

 

Gallery Exhibitions and Programs Archive
1969 to 2014

 

2013-2014 Exhibition Season

2012 - 2013 Exhibition Season

SJDC Regional Artists Group Show

PHOTOGRAPHY

Daniel Kasser

Stan Rapada

PAINTINGS

Jill Vasillf

PRINTMAKING

Monika Meler

SCULPTURE

Samuel Bassett & Pepe Pool

June 20 – July 23, 2011

Visions In Clay 2012

Juror: Joe Bova

Professor and Director Emeritus

Ohio University

Best of Show: Christine Golden

2nd Place: Doiron Reinhart

3rd Place: Tony Martin

August 16 - September 13, 2012

2D-3D 2012: Visual Poetry

Works Inspired by Literature & Poetry

Juror: Chandra Cerrito

Juror Award for Best of Show: Tania Pryutniewicz & Robyn Beattie

Juror Award for 2nd Place: Colleen Ellis

Juror Award for 3rd Place: Graham Stephens

Gallery Award – Best 2D Work: CJ Hurley "Sir Gawain & the Green Knight"

Gallery Award – Best 3D Work: Douglas Thielscher, "Bable"

October 4 – November 1, 2012

Photography 2012: Street Photography

Juror: Deborah Klochko, Executive Director

Museum of Photographic Arts, San Diego

Best of Show: Leo Mendonca

2nd Place: Richard Ott

3rd Place: Eddie Wexler

November 15 - December 14, 2012

The San Francisco Foundation and SOMArts Cultural Center Presents

The 2012 Murphy & Cadogan Comtemporary Art Awards Exhibition

Theresa Baker
Dan Battle
Mika Boyd
Tristan Cai
Ji Eun Chun
Amber Crabbe
Missy Engelhardt
Nancy Ivanhoe
Beckey Kaye

January 17 – February 8, 2013

The Art of Jazz ~ A Musical Visual Experience

Curator: Jan Marlese, Gallery Director

Exhibiting Artists:

Jim Coston ~ painting

Charles Dickson ~ sculpture

Mauro ffortissimo ~ painting / sculpture / sound

Joe Mariscal ~ ceramics

Michael Massenburg ~ sculpture / collage

Nancy Ostrovsky ~ live painting video & mural

Samuel Pace ~ painting / sculpture

John Raimondi ~ bronze sculpture

Lynn Sures ~ bookart

February 21 – March 21, 2013

14th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition

April 18 - May 15, 2013

 

2011 – 2012 Exhibition Season

SJDC Regional Artists Group Show

Featuring 16 Artists from the San Joaquin Delta College District:

PHOTOGRAPHY

Richard LeGrande

Karen Olson

Michael Randolph

Arturo Vera

PAINTINGS

Jim Coston

Sarah Lippincott

Tina Moore

Ken Woodworth

ETCHINGS

Miguel Guerrero

Patti Kennedy

CERAMICS

Joel Blum

Bruce Cadman

Mitchel Smith

John Lechner

GLASS

David Hopman

Mira Woodworth

June 20 – July 23, 2011

Visions In Clay 2011

Juror: Judith S. Schwartz, Ph.D.

Director of Sculpture in Craft Media, New York University

Best of Show: Dylan Beck

2nd Place: Merry Arttoones

3rd Place: Lee Middleman

August 18 - September 15, 2011

2D-3D 2011: Figurative Works

Juror: DeWitt Cheng, Writer, Painter

Best of Show: Jason John

2nd Place: Betsy Kendall

3rd Place: Michelle Bennett

October 6 - November 3, 2011

Photography 2011: Portraiture

Juror: Chuck Mobley, Associate Director

San Francisco Camerawork

Best of Show: Stephen Spiller

2nd Place: Alejandra Regaldo

3rd Place: Alec McIntyre

November 17 - December 14, 2011

Fine Art Faculty Show

Jennifer Barrows, Art History

Gary Carlos, Sculpture

Joe Mariscal, Ceramics

Melanie Marshall, Graphic Arts

Mario Moreno, Painting / Drawing

Kirstyn Russell, Photography

Ruth Santee, Design / Printmaking

January 19 - February 15, 2011

Delta Waters

Guest Curator: Patricia Watts, ecosartspace

Exhibiting Artists:

Linda Gass (fiber)

Cynthia Hooper (video installation)

Basia Irland (sound)

Kimberlee Koym-Murteira (multi-media installation)

OPENrestaurant (WATER BAR - interactive)

Tao Urban (sculpture)

Jane Wolf (Delta Primer book illustrations and playing cards)

March 1 - 29, 2012

13th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition

April 26 - May 23, 2012

 

2010 - 2011 Exhibition Season

Visions In Clay 2010

Juror: Arthur Gonzalez, Professor

California College of the Arts

Best of Show: Carol Russell

2nd Place: Hunter Stamps

3rd Place: Yoko Sekino-Bové

August 26 - September 23, 2010

2D-3D 2010: Color & Design

Juror: Carrie Pilto, Project Assistant Curator

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Best of Show: Danielle Alvarado

2nd Place: Hyun Joo Jung

3rd Place: Lynsey Douglas

October 7 - November 4, 2010

Photography 2010: Altered Landscapes

Juror: Carol McCusker, Independent Curator

Museum of Photographic Arts (2001-2009)

Best of Show: Brian Jolley

2nd Place: Sam Grant

3rd Place: Alexander Bush

November 18 - December 16, 2010

Faculty Connections

David Kimball Anderson, Sculptor and Professor

   San Jose State University School of Art & Design

Jesus Barela, Painter

Bruce Duke, Ceramic Artist and Professor

   San Joaquin Delta College (1948-1987)

Stephen Gyermek, Painter, Printmaker, and Art History Professor

  San Joaquin Delta College (1970-1998)

Nigel Poor, Photographer and Associate Professor

  California State University, Sacramento

Lucy Puls, Sculptor and Professor of Art

  University of California, Davis

Joseph Raffael, Painter

Ehren Tool, Ceramic Artist and Associate Professor

  University of California, Berkeley

January 20 - February 11, 2011

Tracey Snelling

A Sort of Homecoming

February 24 - March 25, 2011

12th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition

April 21 - May 18, 2011

 

2009 - 2010 Exhibition Season

Eileen Doktorski

Edge of Uncertainty

August 20 - September 17, 2009

Jan-Ru Wan

Dormant Thought

October 1 - 29, 2009

Tom Lundquist

Poissons De Chant:

The Illustrated Adventures of a

Mythical Troupe of Singing Fish from Montreal

November 12 - December 16, 2009

New Faculty Art Show

Gary Carlos (sculpture)

Kirstyn Russell (photography)

Ruth Santee (color & design)

January 21 - February 17, 2010

Figures: Monologue / Dialogue

Yuji Hiratsuka (printmaking)

Sariah Ha (paintings)

February 25 - March 25, 2010

11th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition

April 22 - May 19, 2010

 

2008 - 2009 Exhibition Season

Four Views

photography by

Barbara Rita Jenny

Shelly Murney

Xavier Nuez

Michelle Rogers

August 21 - September 18, 2008

Expressions in Paint

paintings by

Steven Labadessa

Brandon Smith

October 2 - 30 , 2008

Horizons & Landscapes

paintings by

Barbara Crawford

Paul Ferney

November 13 - December 17 , 2008

Creative Vision: A Exhibition on Vision & Perception

Carmelo Gannello, etchings

Pete Eckert, photography

Michael Jameson, etchings

Scott Nelson, sculpture

Kurt Weston, photography

Alice Wingwall, installation / photography

February 26 - March 27, 2009

10th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition

April 16 - May 13, 2009

Street Photography: A Portrait of Stockton

Ilona Sturm

July 9 - 30, 2009

2007 - 2008 Exhibition Season

SJDC Fine Art Faculty Exhibition

August 21 - September 13, 2007

Specters: Narrative Ceramic Tableaux

Monica Ven den Dool

October 4 - November 1, 2007

River of Life

Shelly Gardner

Joshua Greenberg

November 29 - December 20, 2007

China: Margins and Mainstream

Mark Leong

January 17 - February 13, 2008

Vanishing Landscapes of California

Mario Moreno

February 28 - April 3, 2008

9th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
May 1 - 22, 2008

2006 - 2007 Exhibition Season

Synergy

Julia d'Arcy

Nils Krueger

Patrons of Art, LLC
August 24 - September 21, 2006

Kristy Deetz: Waxing Poetic
Heidi Khatami: Life Text Messaging
Susan Palmisano: Sweet Dreams
October 5 - November 2, 2006

Candytown: sculpture by Randy Polumbo
Andy Vogt: Dimensioning Nowhere
November 16 - December 14, 2006

SJDC Alumni Invitational featuring Steven Roy Seibel, curated by Bill & Wendi Maxwell
February t - March 8, 2007

8th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
April 19 - May 24, 2007

2005 - 2006 Exhibition Season

Ishi Wo Taten Koto: works by Trent Burkett
…some of the parts: new work by Diana Jacobs
August 25 - September 22

Nancy Boy: curated by Nancy Mizuno Elliott
featuring Bren Ahearn, Brian Ganglehoff, Matthew Gerring, David Hevel,
Curtis Jones, Seth Koen, Francis McIlveen, Andrew J. Phares, Shawn Smith
October 6 - November 3

My Country, Right or Left: Artists Respond to the State of the Union
National Juried Exhibition
Special Guest Selection Juror, Laurie Lazer
November 17 - December 15

Photoconstructions by Les Barta
Construction Zone: Assemblages by Michael McAlister
January 26 - February 23

Adele Fox: Nature/Mind Continuum
Betwixt: two collaborative works by Ed Hallahan & Jacki Mountan
March 9 - April 6

7th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
April 27 - May 25

2004 - 2005 Exhibition Season

Contemporary Artists from Cameroon featuring S. Nzante Spee
August 19 - September 16

Uncrossing XX: Group Invitational curated by Jennifer Barrows
September 30 - November 4

Stockton Salon: collectors invitational curated by William F. Wilson II
November 18 - December 16

Joe Mariscal - A Retrospective
January 20 - February 17

SJDC Alumni Artist Invitational
Biennial Exhibition featuring Miguel Guerrero
March 1 - 31

6th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
April 14 - May 12

2003 - 2004 Exhibition Season

DANGER: group invitational, guest curated by John Bonick & Rob Keller
August 21 - September 18

Mario Moreno: Colores Enfrijolados
October 2 - 30

Contemporary Genre: Cheryl Coon, Kyra Garrigue, Jeff Warmouth
curated by Jennifer Barrows
November 13 - December 18

Life & Death: group invitational, curated by William F. Wilson II
featuring the collections & artwork of Curtis Bartone, Laara Cassells,
Sara Crisp, Steve DeGenaro, Irene Gennaro, Christopher Olszewski,
Bill Pugh , Leitha L. Thrall
January 22 - February 19

SJDC Art Department Faculty & Staff Biennial Exhibition
March 4 - April 1

5th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
April 22 - May 20

2002 - 2003 Exhibition Season

Megan DeArmond & Molly Toberer - Seams
Dan Younger: Head in the Clouds
August 22 - September 19

Rowland Cheney: the public art process
October 3 - 31

Color Verite: the color photographs of Peter Myma
the anti-war art of Diego M. Rios
November 14 - December 19

Nancy Mizuno Elliott - old school: the memorialization of freedom and excess
Cynthia Laureen Vogt: artist's books
January 23 - February 27

SJDC Alumni Artist Invitational - Biennial Exhibition
March 13 - April 17

4th Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
May 1 - 29

2001 - 2002 Exhibition Season

Vera Ximenes: Houses of Infinity 2
July 26 - August 30

Emeritus Art Faculty: Bruce Duke, Steven Gyermek, James Lewis
September 13 - October 25

Greatest Hits: a multi-media installation by Johnette Napolitano
Concrete Blonde - live in concert
November 8 - December 20

The Movie Memorabilia Collection of Jerry Sola
January 31 - February 21

SJDC Art Department Faculty & Staff Biennial Exhibition
March 7 - April 18

3rd Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
May 2 - 30

2000 - 2001: Horton Gallery Opening - first complete season (after re-model)

Foshan China Artists
September 5 - October 6

Arthur Gonzales
September 5 - October 7

San Joaquin Delta College Faculty & Staff Exhibition
October 19 - November 22

Final Draft / CYA Exhibitions
November 29 - January 26

Mirko Ognjanovic
February 1 - March 2

SJDC Alumni Artist Invitational - Biennial Exhibition
March 13 - April 20

2nd Annual Student Art Exhibition & Awards Competition
May 3 - 25

1998 - 1999: Shima/Horton Gallery Programming

David Danz: Illustrator
March 8 - 30, 1998

Suzanne Adan & Michael Stevens
April 1 - 31, 1998

Dr. L.H. Horton, Jr. Career & Retirement Celebration and Exhibition
November 5, 1999

1988 - 1997: Gallery reconditioned to non-arts usage

1975 - 1987: SJDC Fine Arts Gallery (Shima Center Dedication in 1975)

Robert Butterbaugh, March 1975
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: March 29 - 30

Bill Abright, October 1975
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: October 27 - 31

Merry Renk, March 1976
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: March 22 - 26

Arne Wolf, September 1976
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: September 20 - 24

Don Hazlitt, March 1977
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: March 21 - 25

Ken Morrow, April/May 1977
• exhibition: April 23 - May 16
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: April 23 - May 2

Manuel Neri, September 1977
• exhibition September 10 - 30
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: September 19 - 23

SJDC Alumni Invitational, October/November 1977
• exhibition October ? - November 5
• 45 participating artists

Howard Brodie, May 1978
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: May 10 - 13

David Gilhooly, October 1981
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: October 12 - 13

Michael Lucero, June 1982
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: first week of June

Greg Kondos, November 1982
• exhibition November 1 - 19
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: November 8 - 10

Catherine Hiersoux, October 1984
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: October 3 - 4

Louis Marak, November 1984
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: November 9 - 10

Yoshi Taylor, November 1985
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: November 5 - 6

Maver Shacter, November 1986
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: November 14 - 15

1969 - 1974: Art Department Artists in Residence Program (Founded winter of 1969)

Viola Frey, February 1970
• exhibition: February 22-27 at the Pioneer Museum & Haggin Galleries
• open studio with the artist: February 23 - 27
• dinner & evaluation: February 27

Dennis Beall & John Ihle, April 1970
• exhibition: April 5 - 18 at the Pioneer Museum & Haggin Galleries
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artists: April 6 - 10

Bob Winston, October 1970
• open studio, demonstration & lectures with that artist: October 26 - 30

Wayne Thiebaud, February 1971
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: February 8 - 11

Alvin Light, October 1971
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: October 18 - 22

Father Edward M. Catich, February 1972
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artists: February 22 - 25

Arthur Carpenter, October 1972
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: October 16 - 20

Morrie Turner, May 1973
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: May 21 - 25

Ruth Asawa, December 1973
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: December 10 - 14

Darrell Forney, April/May 1974
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: April 29 - May 3

Gyongy Laky, December 1974
• open studio, demonstrations & lectures with the artist: December 5 - 8










 

 

 

 

 

 

Connect With Us
FacebookTwitter

San Joaquin Delta College
5151 Pacific Ave
Stockton, California 95207
(209) 954-5151

 

clear