Skip Global Navigation Enroll | Register | Get Transcripts | Email | Online Tools   
San Joaquin Delta College
 
 
San Joaquin Delta College Logo links to home page
 International Student Program
 
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What Associate degree program are available at San Joaquin Delta College (SJDC)?

Delta College international student population: countries, numbers, gender.

Am I eligible to attend SJDC if I am in the United States on a B-1/B-2 (Visitor) Visa?

How much does it cost to attend Delta College?

How do I get an I-20?  What is the application process?
What do I do after I receive the I-20?  SEVIS I-901 Fee information.
When do I arrive?
What do I do after I arrive in the US?
What type of housing is available for students?
Is medical insurance required?
How do I maintain my F-1/Student Visa?

Can F-1 students take Internet classes?
Is there a counselor for International Students?
When do I pay tuition?
Am I eligible for Financial Aid?

May I work while I am in the US?

Is a California Driver's License required to drive a car or motorcycle?
Do students transfer to universities directly from SJDC?

What Associate degree programs are available at San Joaquin Delta College (SJDC)?
SJDC offers Associate in Art and Associate in Science degrees. Please click on the following link for a complete list : Associate Degree Programs.

Delta College international student population, Spring 2014: countries represented, numbers, gender.

  • Delta College international students come from 25 countries.
  • The top three countries represented by our current international students are Vietnam (18%), China (16%), and Korea (14%).
  • Gender:  54% female, 41% male.

Am I eligible to attend SJDC if I entered the United States on a B-1/B-2 (Visitor) Visa?
B-1/B-2 (Visitor) Visa holders are not eligible to attend college in the United States according to Federal Regulation.  To be eligible to attend college, you must complete the International Student Application for Admission and return to your home country with the I-20 in order to apply for an F-1 (Student) Visa. You may also be eligible to apply for a change to F-1 status while in the US.  Please contact the ISP office for details.

How much does it cost to attend Delta College?

Current cost details are availalbe here:  SJDC: International Students: Expenses


How do I get an I-20? What is the application process? 
Complete and submit the online International Student Program (ISP) application and required documentation to the ISP Office. It will take approximately two weeks to process the completed application. When processing is complete and you have been accepted to SJDC, an Acceptance Packet that includes your I-20 A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant (F-1) Student Status and Letter of Acceptance will be mailed to the you at the address you indicated on the application. Please read all of the documents carefully and follow the instructions.

What do I do after I receive the I-20?
Once the I-20 is received, you are required to pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee.  The fee is paid online at the Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) web site. For complete information on the SEVIS I-901 Fee, please visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) web site.  You must have proof you have paid the I-901 fee in order to apply for an F-1/Student Visa at the nearest US Embassy or Consulate. For step-by-step instructions on how to apply for an F-1 visa, please click onthe following link to the Education USA web site:

undergraduate_step_4_follow_the_step_by_step_visa_application_process.

When do I arrive?
Plan your arrival in the US after you have obtained an F-1/Student Visa. Department of Homeland Security regulations allow student arrival up to 30 days prior to the start date indicated in section six of the I-20. You should plan to arrive no later than the date specified on the I-20.  Be sure to notify the ISP when you have been granted an F-1 visa and know your arrival date.

What do I do after I arrive in the US?
You are required to notify the ISP Office of your arrival in the US. Please bring your passport and I-94/Departure Record to the ISP office. You are also required to attend the New Student Orientation. Specific information on date and time are included in the Letter of Acceptance.

What type of housing is available for students?
Student housing options are apartment rental, either alone or with a roommate or renting a room in a private home. Room availability in a private home is very limited and subject to availability on arrival. SJDC does not have on-campus housing. Please see the housing information in Helpful Links.

Is medical insurance required?
You are required to provide proof of medical insurance before you will be able to enroll in classes each semester. The ISP Office has a policy available, which you may purchase once you arrive. Please see the medical insurance information in Helpful Links.

How do I maintain my F-1/Student Visa?
You must be enrolled in a minimum of 12 units throughout each semester in order to maintain your F-1 status. The Summer Session is optional and is not subject to the minimum unit requirement.

Can F-1 students take Internet classes?

F-1 students may take only one Internet class (3.0 unit maximum) during the Fall and Spring semesters.  There is no limitation during the Summer intercession.

Is there a counselor for International Students?
There is a designated counselor for international students. Counseling Center services include assistance with educational goals, student education planning, and university transfer preparation.

When do I pay tuition?
Payment of tuition and enrollment fees is required within 10 days of registration.  The student will be dropped (unenrolled) from all courses for non-payment. Fees are payable by credit card online, personal or cashiers check, or money order by mail or in person at the Admissions service window in the DeRicco Student Services Building.

Am I eligible for Financial Aid?
As a student on an F-1 visa, you will not be eligible for State or Federal Financial Aid (fee waiver, grant, Work Study, etc.). You may apply for SJDC scholarships after you have completed one semester of non-ESL course work. Please contact Financial Aid and Veterans Services for further information.

May I work while I am in the US?
F-1 Students are eligible to work on campus only, up to 20 hours per week.  On-campus employment is very limited.

Is a California Driver's License required to drive a car or motorcycle?

If you have a valid Driver's License from your home country, a California Driver's License is not required.  According to t he California Vehicle Code, VC §12502 (a) The following persons may operate a motor vehicle in this state without obtaining a driver’s license under this code: (1) A nonresident over the age of 18 years having in his or her immediate possession a valid driver’s license by the foreign jurisdiction of which he or she is a resident.

Do students transfer to universities directly from SJDC?
At SJDC you may complete your first two years of university work required for a Bachelor's Degree (four year college degree) and transfer as a junior to the baccalaureate institution. You may transfer with or without an Associate Degree.  Please click on the following link for information on transfer agreements: Transfer Center

Contact Us:

Miss Melissa Black
International Student Program Specialist
mblack@deltacollege.edu

Office Location: DeRicco Student Services Building, Room 126
Summer Office Hours, 6/2-8/8/14: Monday - Thursday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM; Friday, closed.
Phone Number: (209) 954-5151 X6126
Fax Number: (209) 954-3754

Mailing Address:
San Joaquin Delta College
International Student Program
5151 Pacific Avenue
Stockton, CA 95207-6370
USA

 

Connect With Us
FacebookTwitter

San Joaquin Delta College
5151 Pacific Ave
Stockton, California 95207
(209) 954-5151

 

clear