Science and Mathematics Division

Division Dean: William Fellner, D.V.M.

Cunningham 334

(209) 954-5354

MESA CCCP Director: Eloisa Millan, M.S.W.

MESA Services Center

Cunningham 239

(209) 954-5318

Math/Science Learning Center

Shima 217

(209) 954-5542

Faculty: Thomas Adamson, Ph.D.; Amir Assadi-Rad, Ph.D.; Christopher Barker, M.A.; Scott Bender, M.A.; Jason Broyles, M.A.; Nick Bykov, Ph.D.; Ralph Costa, M.S.; Elizabeth Day, Ph.D.; Barbara Demmons, M.S.; Richard Fizzell, M.A.; Gina Frost, Ph.D.; Alla Gamarnick, Ph.D.; David Gifford, M.A.; Nancy Goodyear, Ed.D.; Patricia Hammer, M.A.; Nena Hewette, M.S.; Helene Humphrey, M.S.Ed.; Stephen Itaya, Ph.D.; Christopher Kim, Ph.D.; Jacek Kostyrko, M.S.; Robert Knudsen, Ph.D.; Jonathan Krupp, Ph.D.; Debra Landre, M.S.; Lincoln Lee, Ph.D.; Suzanne Lindborg, Ph.D.; Robin Lyons, Ph.D.; Laila Marei, Ed.D.; Susan Martin, M.A.;Theresa McRae, Ph.D.; Kevin Olwell, Ph.D.; Greta Olsen, Ph.D.; Philip Reedy, Ph.D.; Alicia Ricardez, Ph.D.; Kindra Samuelson; Jacquelyn Schwegel, M.S.; Steven Telleen, Ph.D.; Rebecca Tripp, M.A.; Paul Ustach, Ph.D.; Mary Vachon, M.S.; Frank Villalovoz, B.A.; Christopher Williams, M.A.

Staff: Trinidad Araya, Chemistry Lab Technician; Dana Baker, Science Lab Technician; Nina Bookman, Science Lab Technician; Cathy Davis, Electron Microscopy Technician; Teresa Gutierrez, Instructional Support Assistant; Jeanne Hash, Secretary; Sheryl Faylor, Senior Office Assistant; Marissa Mondragon, Senior Office Assistant; Aileen Morehead, Instructional Support Assistant; Robert Neidhamer, Planetarium Technician; Julia Rodriguez, Instructional Support Assistant;

Disciplines

  • Astronomy
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Electron Microscopy
  • Geography
  • Geology
  • Mathematics
  • Physical Science
  • Physics

Degree Programs

  • Associate in Arts (Liberal Arts and Science)
  • Associate in Arts (Natural Sciences)

Certificate Programs

  • Electron Microscopy: Biological
  • Electron Microscopy: Crystalline Material