San Joaquin Delta College




Divisions and Disciplines
TOCPREVNEXT

For Help: help@deltacollege.edu

Divisions and Disciplines


APPLIED SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Holt 140

(209) 954-5230

Division Chair: Dr. Alin Ciochina

Assistant Division Chair: Rick Guantone

Coordinator of Public Safety:

Jared Zwickey

Secretary: Heather Dodge

Disciplines

Agricultural Business

Agricultural Engineering

Animal Husbandry Sciences

Architectural Drafting

Auto Body

Automotive Technology

Automotive Technology: Apprenticeship

Construction Technology

Construction Technology: Apprenticeship

Correctional Science

Diesel Technology

Electrical Technology

Electrical Technology: Apprenticeship

Electronics Technology

Engineering

Engineering Technology

Fire Technology

Fluid Power Technology

Heating & Air Conditioning

Industrial Technology

Industrial Technology: Apprenticeship

Machine Technology

Mechanical Technology

Mechanical Technology: Apprenticeship

Mill Cabinet

Natural Resources

Ornamental Horticulture

Plant Science

Refrigeration

Small Engine Mechanics

Welding

BUSINESS

Locke 203

(209) 954-5490

Division Chair: Janet Truscott

Secretary: Bette Loosen

Disciplines

Accounting

Banking

Business Administration

Business Information Management

Computer Information Systems (CIS)

Computer Science

Insurance

Office Technologies

Real Estate

Transportation

COMMUNICATION SKILLS

Budd 319

(209) 954-5252

Division Chair: Paul Kuehn

Secretary: Joann Hymes

Disciplines

Assessment

Basic Skills Math

Communication Disorders

Communication Studies

Developmental Ed

Education

English

ESL

Learning Disabilities

Literature

Mathematics

Reading

FAMILY, CONSUMER & HEALTH SCIENCES

Shima 114/119

(209) 954-5516/5514

Division Chair: Dr. Pender Noreiga

Director of Health Sciences: Debra Lewis

Secretary: Irene Cotta & Barbara Barroga

Disciplines

Culinary Arts

Family & Consumer Sciences

Food Technology

Guidance

Health Science

Nursing

Psychiatric Technology

Radiologic Technology

Vocational Education

Vocational Nursing

FINE ARTS

Locke 109

(209) 954-5209

Division Chair: Dr. Charles Jennings

Secretary: Bonnie Cooper

Disciplines

Art

Dance

Delta Center for Arts

Dramatic Arts

Graphic Arts

Journalism

Mass Communication

Music

Photography

Radio / Television

GUIDANCE & COUNSELING

Danner 205

(209) 954-5650

Director: Mark Mekjavich

Secretary: Sara Rosenkilde

DSPS Director: Karen Andersen

Cunningham 120

954-5330

EOPS Director: John Martinez

Danner 201

954-5061

Disciplines

Guidance

Sign Language

Special Education

LIBRARY SERVICES

Goleman Library

(209) 954-5139

Director: Evia Moore

Secretary: Ella Presley

Disciplines

Library Services

PHYSICAL EDUCATION RECREATION & ATHLETICS

Budd 119

(209) 954-5176

Division Chair: Gary Scott

Secretary: Roxanne Bava-Noble

Disciplines

Athletics

Health Education

Physical Education & Recreation

SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS

Cunningham 327/334

(209) 954-5354

Division Chair: Dr. Theresa McRae

Secretary: Jeanne Hash

Disciplines

Astronomy

Biological Science

Botany

Chemistry

Electron Microscopy

Earth Science

Geography

Mathematics

Physical Science

Physics/Astronomy

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Holt 240

(209) 954-5262

Division Chair: Dr. Karen Benjamin

Secretary: Virginia Kirschenman

Disciplines

Anthropology Psychology

Arabic History

Cambodian Religion

Chinese Russian

Economics Sociology

Italian Social Science

Japanese Tagalog

French Vietnamese

German

Greek

Humanities

Spanish

Philosophy

Political Science


logo
San Joaquin Delta College
http://www.deltacollege.edu
TOCPREVNEXT